Core Programme

The Core Programme offers opportunities to listen, discuss and do.

  • Listen to inspirational and internationally acclaimed speakers at the 15 Plenaries and Mini Plenaries
  • Discuss and debate a range of practical topics at the 15 Participative Sessions
  • Do some work and apply tips & tools at the 10 Workshops

The largely participative format of the Forum will enable us to celebrate diversity, share real stories and insights, inform, inspire, educate and learn from each other.

  1. Day 1 Wednesday 27th September
  2. Day 2 Thursday 28th September
  3. Day 3 Friday 29th September
Plenary 1: Creating our tomorrow - determining our future
Setting the scene for what social enterprise is trying to achieve for society and the planet.
Introduction: Tino Pereira
Brought to you by Pacific Business Trust
11:45AM - 1:00PM
Plenary 2: Social enterprise - common values and shared impact
What brings us together, the power of collective efforts and overcoming our differences.
Introduction: Stephen Moore
Speakers: Michelle Sharp, Jimmy Pham, Phyu Hninn Nyein, Gerry Higgins
Brought to you by SAP
3:30PM - 4:30PM
Plenary 3: Social enterprise in recovery and regeneration
Social enterprise contributing to the revitalisation of social, environmental, and economic systems.
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Mini-Plenary 1 : Social Enterprise and community-led development
Communities mobilising and growing their social and economic capital to deliver long term prosperity.
Speakers: Matt Pfahlert, Cliff Colquhoun, Helianti Hilman, Peter Salmon, Brittany Teei
Brought to you by Rātā Foundation
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Mini-Plenary 2: Kaupapa Māori values contributing to social enterprise
Defining Kaupapa Māori values and looking at how these values have been applied to serve the communities.
Speakers: Speakers coming soon
Brought to you by HKKAR
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Participative Session 1: Creating the conditions for experimentation and systemic change
What interventions from across the ecosystem are required to create the conditions for social enterprise to flourish and have systemic impact.
Speakers: Jim Schorr, George Liacos, Yoseph Ayele
Facilitator: Sir Ray Avery
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Participative Session 2: Social enterprise turning tradition and craftsmanship into skills for life
How social enterprises from across the world leverage tradition and cultural heritage to create self-sustaining and empowered communities.
Speakers: Yash Ranga
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Participative Session 3: Social enterprise fostering inclusion and equality
How social enterprise can develop a culture of inclusiveness that serves both the disadvantaged groups themselves and the local economy as a whole.
Facilitator: Megan Thomas
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Workshop 1: Social enterprise policy – experiences of co-production with government
Exploring a range of experiences in co-designing and co-producing social enterprise strategy and policy.
Speakers: David Upton, Will Tyler Greig, Polly Chapman, David Brookes, Lill Healy
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Workshop 2: Introduction to Social Lean Canvas
Understanding and applying the Social Lean Canvas as a tool to go from risky startup idea to successful social enterprise.
Speakers: Rowan Yeoman
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Mini-Plenary 3 : Doing social impact investment well
Increasing access and enabling finance for social entrepreneurs.
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Mini-Plenary 4: Guardianship, stewardship & the environment
Social enterprise facilitating our role as custodians of the land on which we live and work.
Brought to you by Air New Zealand
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Participative Session 4: Urban solutions enabling a more sustainable and social existence
Looking beyond the need for affordable & healthy houses, creating social enterprise housing solutions that promote social equality and provide the framework for close-knit, self-sustaining communities.
Speakers: Bailey Peryman, Charles Ma, Ian Short, Alan Tsai
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Participative Session 5: The creative economy and social change
How can the arts support social enterprise and social change by encouraging better, more meaningful engagement and participation from the communities?
Speakers: Jia-Zhan Liao, Kendal Collins, Waimihi Hotere
Facilitator: Nick Gerritsen
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Participative Session 6: Imagining an Aotearoa New Zealand where all our children and whānau flourish
How can social enterprise contribute to moving all our children out of poverty and create positive systemic change for our whānau?
Speakers: Iain Hines, Gael Surgenor
Brought to you by JR McKenzie Trust
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Workshop 3: Engaging with the next generation of leaders - how to
How best to engage with and back the next generation of leaders who will create a better tomorrow?
Speakers: Guy Ryan, Chris Martin, Savinda Ranathunga, Ajmal Sataar, Angela Lim, Igor Bernardes
Facilitator: Stephanie Pronk
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Workshop 4: Building a customer base for social enterprises
How to identify, recruit and maintain customers from both the private and public sectors?
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Mini-Plenary 5: Government as a partner to social enterprise
Increasing productivity across Government, social finance and social enterprise, to achieve sustainable social change and economic development.
Speakers: Hon Alfred Ngaro, Shamshad Akhtar, Audrey Tang, Angela Constance, Ian Short
3:45PM - 5:15PM
Mini-Plenary 6: Networks & Intermediaries adding value
The power of collaboration to foster innovation and build capability.
Speakers: Alex Hannant, MJ Kaplan, Sarah Crawley, Pat Pillai
Chair: Jim Schorr
Brought to you by Clemenger BBDO Touchcast
3:45PM - 5:15PM
Participative Session 7: Social enterprise and indigenous aspirations
Indigenous Social Enterprise practitioners share their aspirations and the key tools they utilise to deliver quality opportunities within their communities.
Speakers: Speakers coming soon
3:45PM - 5:15PM
Participative Session 8: Bridging the early-stage funding gap
From a social enterprise perspective, how to overcome the challenges associated with seeking investment whilst protecting your core mission
Speakers: Dina Jak, Jennifer Ziegner, Clive Pedley, Ben Gleisner, Dmitry Selitskiy
Facilitator: Anna Guenther
3:45PM - 5:15PM
Participative Session 9: Regeneration and community empowerment
Social enterprise enabling a bottom up approach to community regeneration, facilitating community-led design and planning.
Speakers: Dr Ryan Reynolds, Marty Donkevoort, David Harland, Chia-Chan Liao
Facilitator: Catherine Soper
3:45PM - 5:15PM
Workshop 5: Using design thinking to build social connectedness
How to go about placing people’s needs at the heart of your business model, product or service design, and activities, to ensure your audience plays an active role in making a better tomorrow for themselves?
3:45PM - 5:15PM
Workshop 6: Impact measurement and impact modelling
Discussing how to go about modelling and measuring your impact and how critical this is to sustain, grow and replicate innovation and change.
Speakers: George Liacos, Kevin Robbie, Jeannette Gurung
3:45PM - 5:15PM
Plenary 4: Global Citizenship and Sustainable Development Goals
Social enterprise as a driver of economic inclusion, societal cohesion and environmental sustainability.
Brought to you by Australian Aid
9:00AM - 10:00AM
Mini-Plenary 7: Harnessing technology
Emerging and exponential technologies delivering impact in the age of acceleration.
Brought to you by SAP
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Mini-Plenary 8: Employers of tomorrow
Mission and purpose redefining businesses as employers of choice.
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Participative Session 10: Global governance
In the absence of consistent agreement or legal definition on what constitutes a social enterprise, how do agencies that make policy agree about what social enterprise is and what it is not.
Speakers: Prof Jae-Gu Kim, Alex Hannant, Yu Wan Ju, Kate Saporta, Jonathan Wong
Facilitator: Mairi Mackay
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Participative Session 11: Social enterprise and the sharing economy
Social enterprise contributing to a more efficient and more equal peer economy, acknowledging inherent opportunities and challenges.
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Participative Session 12: The Enterprise of waste minimisation
Discussing the role of social enterprise in shifting attitudes about consumption and waste, being innovative with minimising waste, and exploring the opportunities and challenges of a circular economy.
Speakers: David Wood, Bernadette Casey, Rob Wilson, Matthew Luxon
Facilitator: Juliet Arnott
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Workshop 7: Social procurement - how to
Discussing the capabilities and enablers that are needed to make social procurement work, and ways to overcome challenges from the perspective of the suppliers (ie the social entrepreneurs).
Speakers: Sam Edmonds, Sean Barnes, Alex Baker
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Workshop 8: Legal structures - what are my options?
What legal structures options are available to me as a social entrepreneur and how do I go about choosing the best suited option?
Speakers: Panapa Ehau, Matt Dodd, Joy Yoon, Duncan Osler
Brought to you by Russell McVeagh
10:30AM - 12:00PM
Mini-Plenary 9: Social procurement for the public sector
Systems and policies to enable effective social procurement.
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Mini-Plenary 10: Corporate supply chain - fertile ground for social enterprise?
How buying from social enterprises can add value to corporates (and be good business for social enterprises).
Speakers: Colin Downie, Daniel Flynn, David Brookes, Ben Redwine, Louise Aitken
Brought to you by New Zealand Post
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Participative Session 13: Rewriting the social contract: what place for the State, Social Enterprises and Social Movements?
The respective roles of government, social entrepreneurs and social activists to create positive social change and reshape society in a way that works for the planet.
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Participative Session 14: Social enterprise democratising investment
The potential social enterprise represents to disrupt the finance industry to provide financial security and financial opportunities to all.
Facilitator: Sophie Haslem
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Participative Session 15: Social enterprise in education - opportunities & challenges
Exploring options, benefits and barriers to providing social enterprise education from pre-school to higher education.
Introduction: Sussie Morrish
Facilitator: Prof Brad Jackson
Brought to you by University of Canterbury
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Workshop 9: Surveying and mapping the sector - how to go about it?
Discussing a range of tools and methods to survey the size and nature of the social enterprise sector.
Speakers: Jonathan Coburn, Stephanie Pronk
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Workshop 10: Collaborative leadership – applying the principles of collaboration to running a social enterprise
A highly-entertaining and mind-blowing exercise that illustrates quiet leadership and the principles of collaboration applied to social enterprise.
Speakers: David Savage
1:30PM - 3:00PM
Plenary 5: The future of business
Social enterprise as an effective solution to the challenges of tomorrow's business world.
Brought to you by Kiwibank
3:45PM - 5:15PM